TruGreen privacy policy

Effective June 27, 2023

TruGreen Limited Partnership, its general partner Outdoor Homes Services GP, LLC, and its affiliates (“TruGreen,” “we,” “us,” “our”) work hard to build and maintain a relationship of trust with you. This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes how we collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information (as defined below) and how to exercise any rights you might have with respect this information. It governs information we collect through our website(s), microsite(s), mobile website(s), and mobile applications (collectively, “Sites”) and information we collect from you or third parties through any other means to provide our services or perform other business activities (collectively, “Services”). This Policy does not apply to Personal Information we collect from or about job applicants, employees, or independent contractors.

Please read this Privacy Policy, which is part of our website Terms and Conditions, before using our Sites and/or Services. If you do not agree with the Terms and Conditions and/or this Privacy Policy, you must refrain from using our Sites and/or Services. By Accessing or using our Sites and/or Services you agree to our use of your information consistent with the Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, subject to your rights described below.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

About This Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently for any revisions or amendments. Unless otherwise stated, changes will be effective immediately upon posting. You will be deemed to have been made aware of and have accepted the changes by your continued use of our Sites or Services. If we determine that a change to this Privacy Policy will result in using your Personal Information acquired before the change in a materially new way, we will provide you notice before using your Personal Information in the new way. The date of our most recent update appears at the top of this page.

Conflict Between This Policy and Local Laws and Regulations

When federal, state, and local laws and regulations require a higher level of protection for your Personal Information, they take precedence over this Privacy Policy. The specific requirements of this Privacy Policy will apply unless disallowed by local laws and regulations.

Information We Collect

Personal Information

We may collect information that personally identifies, relates to, describes, or is capable of being associated with you (“Personal Information”), including:

  • Identifiers such as name, mailing address, service address, email addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers, account login credentials;
  • Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law  such as age (if 40 years or older), ethnicity, national origin, religion, marital status, gender;
  • Other demographic information such as age, marital status, the number and ages of children, what language(s) you speak, the number of persons living at the property, household income;
  • Commercial information such as information related to the financing of properties that your own or that we service, whether you own or rent a property, estimated property value, the type(s) of service subscribed to, service dates and history, customer type, account balance and status, reward or loyalty points, survey responses;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity such as browsing/search history, IP address, data collected by cookies and similar technologies, device specifications such as device IDs, specifications, and operating system;
  • Geolocation data  such as non-precise geographic location indicators from mobile devices, websites, and service addresses;
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information such as call or text recordings, chat transcripts, pictures or images of your properties;
  • Professional/employment information such as occupation;
  • Education information such as education level; and
  • Inferences drawn from other Personal Information or data that relate to your preferences, interests, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes; and
  • Personal information as described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e) to the extent collected under another category of Personal Information above.

Some of the Personal Information listed above may be considered Sensitive Personal Information under relevant privacy laws. This includes ethnicity, religion, and your account login credentials. Each type of Personal Information may overlap with a category of Personal Information listed above.

The types of Personal Information we collect about you may vary based on how you use our Sites and/or Services and your relationship with us.

Usage Data and Site Activity

We automatically collect information in connection with the actions you take on our Sites (“Usage Data”). For example, each time you use our Sites, we automatically collect the type of web browser you use, the type of device you use, your device ID, your operating system and version, your IP address, your internet service provider, the pages you view, referring and exit pages, the date and time of your visit, the number of clicks to, from, and within our Sites, and the duration of your visits to our Sites. If we can reasonably associate this data with you, directly or indirectly, we treat it as Personal Information under the categories of Identifiers or Internet or other electronic network information, as appropriate. If we cannot reasonably associate this information with you, we treat it as Usage Data.

Communication Recordings

We may record calls and retain the content of text messages, chat transcripts, or other written/electronic communications between you and us. By communicating with us, you consent to our recording and retention of communications.

How We Collect Information

From You

We may ask you to provide us with Personal Information when you communicate with us online or offline, including events, surveys, and marketing or promotional programs. You are not required to provide us your Personal Information; however, if you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to use some or all of the features of our Sites or Services or we may not be able to fulfill your requested interaction. We may also capture your contact information, such as phone numbers and email addresses, when you contact us.

Third-Party Data Sources

We may collect Personal Information from third-party data sources such as our franchisees, data brokers, marketing agencies or partners, market research and analytics firms, and government agencies.

Cookies and Automated Tools

Cookies and Automated Tools

We and third parties use cookies (small text files placed on your computer to identify your computer and browser) and other automated tools such as pixels to track your interaction with our Sites and to improve the experience of our Sites and Services, such as saving your preferences from visit to visit to present you with a customized version of the Website. Many web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, certain features of our Sites may not work if you delete or disable cookies.

We use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly Necessary: These cookies are essential to operate the Sites and provide you with services you have requested.
  • Functional: These cookies enable certain features or non-essential functionality on our Sites. For example, we might use these cookies to recognize you and remember your preferences or settings when you return to our Sites so we can provide you with a more personalized experience.
  • Advertising Cookies: These cookies allow us and third parties to learn more about you, including your use of our Sites and other websites, and to advertise products or services that might interest you as further indicated below.
  • Analytics Cookies: These cookies help us and third parties understand how our Sites are working and who is visiting our Sites.

We and third parties also use tools that enable us to track certain aspects of a user’s visit to our Sites. This technology helps us better manage content on our Sites by informing us what content is effective, how consumers engage with our Sites, and how consumers arrive at and/or depart from our Sites. The software typically uses two methods to track user activity: (1) “tracking pixels” and (2) “clear gifs.” Tracking pixels are pieces of executable code embedded in a web page that track usage activity including which pages are viewed, when they are viewed, and how long the pages are viewed. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with unique identifiers embedded in web pages and email messages that track whether a user views a web page or email message. User activity information may be associated with additional information about a user’s session and Personal Information, if provided by the user.

You can opt-out of certain types of cookies and other tracking tools by clicking the cookie settings icon at the bottom of applicable Sites.

If you arrive at our Sites by “clicking through” from another website, then certain information about you that you provided to that other website, such as the terms you searched that led you to our Sites, may be transmitted to us and we may use it. You should review the Privacy Policy of any website from which you reached our Sites to determine what information the operator collects and how it uses such information. We may retain information about you provided to us by other websites and will use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Such information may be associated with other Usage Data or Personal Information.

 

Interest-Based Advertising

Interest-Based Advertising

We may work with third-party advertisers, search providers, and ad networks (“Advertisers”) to learn more about you and show you ads or other content that we believe would be relevant to you. Advertisers may collect and use information about your use of our Sites or Services as well as other websites and services. These companies may use cookies and other online tracking technologies to collect and use your information. We and/or Advertisers may also append other data to the data collected by Advertisers to create an interest profile of individual users. Our Privacy Policy does not cover any use by an Advertiser of information that they may collect from you except when the Advertiser acts as our service provider. Advertisements may be shown via our Sites or on third-party websites.

If you do not want to receive interest-based advertising, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) Consumer Choice Page or the Network Advertising Initiative Consumer Opt-Out Page. These websites allow you to opt-out of participating interest-based advertising networks. Opt-outs are device and browser specific; therefore, you must set your opt-out preferences for each device and browser. Deleting browser cookies can remove your opt-out preferences; however, these organizations may offer browser extensions that help preserve the opt-out preferences you set on the DAA's Consumer Choice Page. Please note that opt-outs only apply to interest-based advertising. You may still receive other types of online advertising.

Information from Advertisements

If you arrive at our Sites via an advertisement (e.g., banner ad), we may collect information regarding the advertisement with which you interacted and your interactions (e.g., item clicked, date and time).

Social Media Features

Our Sites may include social media features, such as Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, and Twitter widgets. These features may collect information about your IP address and the pages you visit on our Sites as well as other Personal Information. A cookie may be set to ensure that these features properly function. Your interactions with these features and social media features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them and you should review the relevant privacy policies before interacting with the social media features.

How We Use and Disclose Information

Generally

We may use Personal Information for business purposes, such as to:

  • Account creation, fulfillment, servicing, and customer support: to create online accounts and profiles, provide goods or services, keep customers informed about the status of their services, respond to questions and address customers concerns, provide newsletters, announcements, service bulletins and other information, operate loyalty. rewards, and retention programs;
  • Marketing, market research and analytics: to send communications and offers for our or third parties’ products and services, including offers based on consumers’ interests, personal and business characteristics, and location, perform analytics for market and consumer research, trend analysis, financial analysis, and anonymization of Personal Information;
  • Collection and credit reporting: to collect on outstanding balances;
  • Surveys, promotional events, contests: to administer surveys, polls, sweepstakes, contests, and other promotional events and contests;
  • Website use and analytics: to provide you with access to and use of our Sites and Services, analyze consumers’ use of our websites, including the use of third-party web analytics services, which may utilize automated technologies to collect data;
  • Eligibility and pricing: to determine if consumers are eligible for certain products, services or offers and the pricing related to such offers;
  • Product research: to conduct research and analysis for maintaining, protecting, and developing services, increase and maintain the safety of our products and services, and prevent misuse;
  • Business operations: to evaluate, develop, and improve business operations, products and services offered, perform business administration and other normal business activities;
  • Compliance: to comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards, contractual obligations, our policies, and take actions that we deem necessary to preserve and enforce our rights and the rights of others; and
  • Information security and fraud prevention: to operate information security and anti-fraud programs; and
  • Other purposes: as otherwise described to you at the point of collection, with your consent, or as otherwise required by applicable laws. 

We use Sensitive Personal Information of California residents only for purposes expressly permitted by California Consumer Privacy Act regulations.

Reviews and Testimonials

If you provide a review or testimonial, we may post it publicly on our Sites or in other advertising material. By providing a testimonial, you give us permission to use it in any manner and for any purpose, including in marketing and advertising communications.

Service Providers

We may provide your Personal Information to other businesses (“Service Providers”) to provide services to us or on our behalf. Categories of service providers we use include:

  • Fulfillment and account servicing vendors, which help us provide products, services, and information to you, service your account or benefits, and perform payment processing services;
  • Payment processors, which help us to accept and process the payments for our products/services to you;
  • Marketing and communications vendors, which help us market our products/services to you, conduct promotions, surveys, and other outreach campaigns;
  • Research and development vendors, which help us develop and improve our products and services;
  • Data and business analytics vendors, which help us collect, analyze, and improve the accuracy of our data (including Personal Information);
  • IT and network administration vendors, which provide services such as data storage and management, website hosting, and data security;
  • Professional service firms, which provide accounting, legal and other professional services; and
  • General service providers, which help us with day-to-day business operations such as office support services, courier services, facilities management, and document destruction.

We require each Service Provider to use reasonable security measures appropriate to the nature of the information involved to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We prohibit Service Providers from using Personal Information we provide to them other than as specified by us.

Third-Party Selling and Sharing

We may sell or share (for targeted or cross-context behavioral advertising purposes) your Personal Information with other companies who do not provide services to us (“Third Parties”), including and advertising, social media, and analytics companies, TruGreen franchisees, home service providers, home improvement companies, retailers, realty companies, home builders, marketing sponsorship partners, and other marketers.We do not knowingly sell Personal Information of consumers under 16 years of age.

Other Third-Party Disclosures

We may occasionally disclose your Personal Information to Third Parties:

  • To comply with the law or where required to protect our property or rights, protect the property or rights of consumers or any other third party, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity;
  • To respond to legal requests (including court orders, investigative demands and subpoenas) if, in our discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate;
  • To prevent or stop any illegal, unethical, or legally actionable activity;
  • To protect the safety, property, or rights of ourselves, consumers, or any other third party;
  • If we are merged, acquired, or sold, or in the event of a transfer of some or all of our assets and the disclosure is necessary to complete the transaction;
  • To businesses controlling, controlled by, or under common control with us; and
  • For additional purposes with your consent where such consent is required by law.

 

Summary of Privacy Practices

·Summary of Privacy Practices

This chart summarizes our privacy practices over the past 12 months, by category of Personal Information, as contemplated under certain privacy laws. Please note that we may not use or disclose each data element within a given category of Personal Information for the same purposes.

Category of PI Purposes of Processing Sales, Sharing, and Disclosures
     
All categories
  • Compliance
  • General business operations
  • As described to you at the point of collection or with your consent
Service providers. We disclosed each category of Personal Information to service providers.
Third parties. We may have disclosed each category of Personal Information for the purposes listed in the “Other Third-Party Disclosures” subsection.
Identifiers
  • For each purpose listed above
Sales/sharing. We sold this information or used it for cross-context behavioral advertising, including disclosures to franchisees, marketing sponsorship partners, and advertising, social media, and analytics companies.
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law
  • Account creation, fulfillment, servicing, customer support
  • Marketing, market research, analytics
  • Surveys, promotional events, contests
Sales/sharing. We did not sell this information or use it for cross-context behavioral advertising.
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law
  • Account creation, fulfillment, servicing, customer support
  • Marketing, market research, analytics
  • Collection and credit reporting
  • Surveys, promotional events, contests
Sales/sharing. We did not sell this information or use it for cross-context behavioral advertising.
Commercial information
  • For each purpose listed above, excluding information security and fraud prevention
Sales/sharing. We sold this information or used it for cross-context behavioral advertising, including disclosures to franchisees, marketing sponsorship partners, and advertising, social media, and analytics companies.
Internet or other electronic network activity information
  • Account creation, fulfillment, servicing, customer support
  • Marketing, market research, analytics
  • Other company communications
  • Surveys, promotional events, contests
  • Website use and analytics
  • Product research
  • Information security and fraud prevention
Sales/sharing. We sold this information or used it for cross-context behavioral advertising, including disclosures to advertising, social media, and analytics companies.
Geolocation data (non-precise)
  • For each purpose listed above, excluding information security and fraud prevention
Sales/sharing. We sold this information or used it for cross-context behavioral advertising, including disclosures to franchisees, marketing sponsorship partners, and advertising, social media, and analytics companies.
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information
  • For each purpose listed above
Sales/sharing. We sold this information or used it for cross-context behavioral advertising, including disclosures to franchisees, marketing sponsorship partners, and advertising, social media, and analytics companies.
Professional/employment information
  • Marketing, market research, analytics
  • Product research
Sales/sharing. We sold this information or used it for cross-context behavioral advertising, including disclosures to franchisees, marketing sponsorship partners, and advertising, social media, and analytics companies.
Education information
  • Marketing, market research, analytics
  • Product research
Sales/sharing. We sold this information or used it for cross-context behavioral advertising, including disclosures to franchisees, marketing sponsorship partners, and advertising, social media, and analytics companies.
Inferences drawn from other Personal Information
  • Marketing, market research, analytics
  • Collection and credit reporting
  • Surveys, promotional events, contests
  • Website use and analytics
  • Product research
Sales/sharing. We did not sell this information or use it for cross-context behavioral advertising.
Inferences drawn from other Personal Information
  • Marketing, market research, analytics
  • Collection and credit reporting
  • Surveys, promotional events, contests
  • Website use and analytics
  • Product research
Sales/sharing. We did not sell this information or use it for cross-context behavioral advertising.
Sensitive Personal Information: account login credentials
  • Account creation, fulfillment, servicing, customer support
  • Website use and analytics
  • Information security and fraud prevention
Sales/sharing. We did not sell this information or use it for cross-context behavioral advertising.
Sensitive Personal Information: ethnicity, religion
  • Marketing, market research, analytics
  • Product research
Sales/sharing. We did not sell this information or use it for cross-context behavioral advertising.

 

Co-Branded Sites

Certain Sites may be provided to you in association with third parties such as advertisers which provide products and services or rewards programs (“Co-Branded Sites”). Such Co-Branded Sites will identify the third party. If you elect to register for the products and/or our Products and Services provided at these Co-Branded Areas, you are providing your Personal Information to TruGreen and the third party. Our use of your Personal Information is subject to this Privacy Policy. Each third party’s use of your Personal Information is subject to their own privacy policy, which we encourage you to read.

Links and Other Websites

Our Sites may contain links to third party websites, including social media platforms. Please be aware that if you access these links, you will be leaving our site. We encourage users to read the privacy policies of those sites, as we are not responsible for their content, links, or privacy procedures.

Data Security

We recognize the importance of safeguarding the confidentiality of Personal Information from loss, misuse, or alteration. Accordingly, we employ commercially reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access, disclosure, and use. Even with these safeguards, no data transmission over the Internet or other network can be guaranteed 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect information transmitted on or through our Sites or Services, you do so at your own risk.

Children’s Privacy

Our Sites and Services are not intended for children under the age of 16 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received Personal Information from a child under the age of 16, we will delete such information from our records.

Marketing Opt-Outs

To opt-out of marketing communications or to request to be added to our Do Not Call List, and/or our Do Not Mail List, you may use one of these convenient methods:

Electronic Promotional Offers. If you do not want to receive emails from us or from any third party regarding special promotions or offers, you may (i) click the unsubscribe link here or in the footer of any email; (ii) email us customercare@trugreenmail.com with “Unsubscribe Promotional Offers” in the subject line; (iii) call customer care at 1800TRUGREEN (1-800-878-4733); or (iv) mail us at the address set forth below.

Direct Mail Promotional Offers. If you do not want us to send you any promotional offers through direct mail, you may: (i) email us at customercare@trugreenmail.com with “Do Not Mail” in the subject line; (ii) call customer care at 1800TRUGREEN (1-800-878-4733); or (iii) mail us at the address set forth below.

Telemarketing. If you do not want us to place marketing calls to you, you may: (i) email us at customercare@trugreenmail.com with “Do Not Call” in the subject line; (ii) call customer care at 1800TRUGREEN (1-800-878-4733); or (iii) mail us at the address set forth below.

Additional State Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of California, Colorado, Connecticut, Utah, or Virginia, you have additional rights to access and control your Personal Information. Exemptions may apply. Consumer privacy rights for residents of these states include:

Right to Opt-Out from the Sale or Sharing of Personal Information

You have the right to direct us not to sell or share (for targeted or cross-context behavioral advertising purposes) your Personal Information to Third Parties. We will process requests within 15 business days, subject to any applicable exceptions and extensions permitted by law.

Right to Know

You have the right to request twice per 12-month period that we provide you (i) the categories or specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you; (ii) the categories of sources from which we collected your Personal Information; (iii) the business or commercial purpose for which we collected your Personal Information; the categories of Third Parties with whom we sold or disclosed your Personal Information, including the categories of Personal Information sold or disclosed to each and the purposes for doing so. We are not permitted to provide access to specific pieces of Personal Information that create a high risk of potential harm from disclosure to an unauthorized person such as financial information. To protect consumers’ Personal Information, you must provide required information and/or documentation to verify your identity. We will process verified requests within 45 days, subject to any applicable exceptions and extensions permitted by law.

Right to Delete

You have the right to request that we delete any Personal Information we collected about you. Please understand that we are not required to honor a deletion request if a legal exemption applies such as if we need the information to complete a requested or reasonably anticipated transaction, prevent security incidents or fraud, enable internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations, or comply with legal obligations. We will process verified requests within 45 days, subject to any applicable exceptions and extensions permitted by law. To prevent unauthorized individuals from making deletion requests, you must provide required information and/or documentation to verify your identity. We will retain a copy of your deletion request for at least two years as required by law.

Right to Correct

You have the right to request that we correct inaccurate Personal Information we maintain about you. After you request to correct inaccurate Personal Information, we will provide instructions for you to provide us with optional documentation to support your request and we will consider it. We may decline to correct your Personal Information if a legal exemption applies such as if we determine that your request is fraudulent or abusive or if we determine, based on the totality of the circumstances, that your correction is more likely inaccurate than accurate. We may decide to delete your allegedly inaccurate Personal Information instead of correcting it. We will process verified requests within 45 days, subject to any applicable exceptions and extensions permitted by law.

If you only wish to update your contact information or other Personal Information rather than disputing its accuracy, please make the changes directly in your account or contact us at 1-844-567-9909.

Right to Appeal

You have the right to appeal our decision to deny, in full or in part, one or more of your privacy requests. We will process appeal requests within 45 days of receipt, subject to any applicable exemptions and extensions permitted by law. If we deny your appeal, we will provide you with a written explanation of the reasons for our decision. If you are not satisfied with our explanation for the denial of your appeal, you may have an additional right under certain laws to contact your state Attorney General to submit a complaint about the appeal results. In such case, we will provide you with instructions for doing so.

Submitting a Request

If you are a resident of a state that provides privacy rights and would like to exercise your rights, you may submit a request though our  online Privacy Request Form or calling us at 1 (833) 830-2305. After you submit your request, we may contact you to obtain additional information necessary to verify your identity. For example, we may require you to verify certain information in our files or submit a signed declaration under penalty of perjury verifying your identity. We will not be able to process certain requests without verifying your identity, so please respond promptly to our request.


To opt-out of third-party data collections from our Sites that qualify as sales or relate to targeted advertising, you may select cookie preferences using the cookie settings icon at the bottom of applicable Sites. Our Sites also recognize and process Global Privacy Control (GPC) signals. If we can reasonably associate a GPC signal with an identifiable consumer, we treat it as a request to opt-out of the sale or sharing of that consumer’s Personal Information as if the consumer made the request using one of the methods above. If we cannot reasonably associate a GPC signal with an identifiable consumer, we treat it as a request to opt-out of the sale or sharing of that user’s Personal Information collected while the signal is present. While the signal is present, we will also disable any third-party cookies or other third-party tracking tools present on the Sites.

Authorized Agent

If you are an authorized agent submitting a request for another consumer, you must provide a copy of a lawful power of attorney or written authorization from the Consumer (along with proof of your identity). You will be provided options on how to provide this documentation after submitting the request. We may contact you or the Consumer on whose behalf you claim to act to verify your authorization.

Non-Discrimination Notice

We will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their privacy rights under law or this Privacy Policy.

California “Do Not Track” Disclosure

Do Not Track is a web browser privacy preference that causes the web browser to broadcast a signal to websites requesting that a user’s activity not be tracked. Currently, our Sites and Services do not respond to “do not track” signals.

California Consumer Privacy Act Reporting

The California Consumer Privacy Act requires certain businesses to provide information related to certain privacy requests received during the prior calendar year. Please click here to view our most recent report.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us at Privacy@Trugreenmail.com , call us at 1 (833) 830-2305, or send us a letter to the following address:

TruGreen, L.P.

Attn: Customer Care - Privacy

1790 Kirby Pkwy Suite 300

Memphis, TN 38138

No

Need Help? Call 18445679909

Need Help? Chat with us

Loading...